2016 City Council Election Results

The results for the recent City Council election can be found below.

 

Election of a City Councillor

The Political Makeup of Worcester City Council

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

17

Labour Party

16

Green Party

2

Arboretum Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,471

1674 13

37.45%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AVERY
Susan Elizabeth

Green Party

311  

SQUIRES
Joy

Labour Party

959  ELECTED

STENSON
John William

The Conservative Party

391  

Battenhall Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,017

2194 10

54.6%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ASHWELL
Philip Leslie

Labour Party

127  

BROOKS
Jackie

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

89  

STEPHEN
Louis

Green Party

1081  ELECTED

TIBBUTT
David Arthur

 The Conservative Party

 887  

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6,547 2,397 9

36.63%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS
Alan Thomas

The Conservative Party

1030  ELECTED

GOAD
James Alexander

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

343  

MCNALLY
Peter

Trade Unionists
and Socialists
Against Cuts

25  

MULLINS
Mike

Liberal Democrat

227  

PORTER
Nicola Jane

Green Party

142  

STALKER
Ceri Marie

Labour Party

621  

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

7,616

2,611 18

34.29%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DENHAM
Lynn

Labour Party

1,360 ELECTED

FINCH
Hazel May

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

216  

MACGABHANN
Barry

The Conservative Party

779  

MOORHOUSE
Jane

Green Party

238  

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6,534

2,608 11

39.92%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Mel

Liberal Democrat

734  

HULME
Mark James

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

261  

LODGE
Robert Edward

Labour Party

453  

ROBINSON
Peter

Green Party

178  

STANLEY
James

The Conservative Party

971 ELECTED

Gorse Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3,655

1119 4

30.6%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BELL
Linda Mary

British Resistance

16  

BERRY
Roger Edward

Labour and Co-operative Party

565  ELECTED

HICKLING
Paul Simon

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

314  

RUGG
Alex

The Conservative Party

179  

SNOOKES
Paul

Green Party

41  

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5,916

2,050 11

34.67%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BIGGS
Tracey Brenda

Labour Party

1,136

ELECTED

GREENBERG
Graham John

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

348  

JONES
Phoenix J

The Conservative Party

407  

MASON
Carl Martin

British Resistance

9  

MITRA
Barbara Maria

Green Party 139  

Rainbow Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,038

1,084 4

26.9%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BISSET
Marjpry Diane

Green Party

75

 

CARNEY
David

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

197  

GREGSON
Adrian Stewart

Labour Party

572  ELECTED

LANKESTER
Francis David

The Conservative Party

236  

St Clement Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,228

1,475 5

34.9%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BOYES
Paul William

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

228  

GERAGHTY
Simon Eon

The Conservative Party

682 ELECTED

NIELSEN
Peter Ernest

Green Party

126  

POWELL
Jordan Donald McNiven

Labour Party

434  

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6,040

1,693 9

28.03%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CAWTHORNE
Christine Mary

Labour Party

889  ELECTED

DAVIES
Mark Patrick

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

25  

DEAMER
Irene Margaret

The Conservative Party

321  

DRAPER
Alan James

British Resistance

6  

MENZIES
Rob

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

251  

MORRIS
Richard George Lloyd

Green Party

117  

WARNER
Adam

Liberal Democrat

65  

 

St Stephen Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4,206

1,785 4

42.45%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

OSLAM
Saiful

Labour Party

151  

JORDAN
Nocholas James

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

164  

LAURENSON
Neil

Green Party

901  ELECTED

MITCHELL
Jenna Louise

The Conservative Party

565  

Warndon Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3,901

1049 4

26.89%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLEARY
Owen Thomas

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

299  

IWUNZE
Cajetan Chukwudi

The Conservative Party

130  

MORGAN
Alison Ann

Green Party

52  

WILLIAMS
Elaine Valerie

Labour Party

564  ELECTED

Green Party Meetings

Come along to our monthly meeting to discuss our plans for Worcester and Worcestershire. Our next meeting starts at 7.30pm on Wednesday 24th January in the upstairs room at The Cricketers on Angel Street. It would be great to see some new people.

For more information, contact Louis via email or telephone 01905 359 509.