2017 County Council Election Results

The results for the recent County Council election can be found below.

 

Re-election of a County Councillor

The Political Makeup of Worcestershire County Council

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

40

Labour Party

10

Liberal Democrats

3

Green Party

2

Independent Community & Health Concern

1

Independent

1

Bedwardine

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

     

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS
Alan Thomas

The Conservative Party

1460  ELECTED

WALTON
Daniel

Labour Party

808  

Mullins
Mike

Liberal Democrats

218  

DAYE
Daniel Casey

Green Party

140  

HICKLING
Paul Simon

UKIP

126  

Claines

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

 

   

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

STAFFORD
Andy

Conservative Party

1,543 ELECTED

ALLCOTT
Mel

Liberal Democrats

1096  

LODGE
Robert Edward

Labour Party

446  

ROBINSON
Peter Andrew

Green Party

197  

HULME
Mark James

UKIP

99  

Gorse Hill and Warndon

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

 

   

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

STALKER
Ceri Marie

Labour Party

923  ELECTED

JONES
Phoenix J

Conservative Party

587  

CLEARY
Owen Thomas

UKIP

276  

SNOOKES
Paul Edward

Green Party

105  

BELL
Linda Mary

British Resistance Party

39  

Nunnery

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

 

   

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AGAR
Pat

Labour and Co-operative Party

1049  ELECTED

MITCHELL
Chris

Conservative Party

708  

BARRAS
Jon

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

148  

MITRA
Barbara Maria

Green Party

125  

LAWRENCE
Karen Michelle

Liberal Democrats

81  

MASON
Carl Martin

British Resistance Party

11  

Rainbow Hill

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

 

   

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

DENHAM
Paul

Labour Party

1,027

ELECTED

LANCASTER
Francis David

The Conservative Party

615  

BISSET
Marjory Diane

Green Party

150  

CARNEY
David Paul

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

112  

TAYLOR
John

Liberal Democrat

71  

TAYLOR
Leisa Maudie

Women's Equality Party

66  

RUGG
Alex

Independent

37  

Riverside

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

 

   

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

GERAGHTY
Simon Eon

The Conservative Party

1561

 ELECTED

DENHAM
Lynn

Labour Party

994  

COOPER
Hannah Jane

Green Party

238  

CARPENTER
Ken

Liberal Democrat

211  

FINCH
Hazel May

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

122  

St John

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

 

   

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

UDALL
Richard Mark

Labour Party

1003

 ELECTED

DEAMER
Irene Margaret

The Conservative Party

481  

MENZIES
Rob

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

102  

MORRIS
Richard George Lloyd

Green Party

91  

MATHER
Steve

Liberal Democrat

71  

St Peter

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

 

   

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

MACKAY
Steve

The Conservative Party

2014

 ELECTED

MOORHOUSE
Jane Alison

Green Party

1363  

TALLET
Stephen Geoffrey

Labour Party

347  

BEACHAM
John

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

107  

 

St Stephen

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

 

   

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

JENKINS
Matthew Edward

Green Party

1554

 ELECTED

FEENEY
Alan James

Conservative Party

855  

ISLAM
Saiful

Labour Party

477  

BOYES
Paul William

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

133  

Warndon Parish

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

 

   

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ROBERTS
Andy

The Conservative Party

1564

 ELECTED

MOUNTAIN
Paul

Labour & Co-operative Party

596  

BUTLER
Darrell Dean

Liberal Democrat

215  

BURNETT
Jacqueline Claire

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

154  

MORGAN
Alison Ann

Green Party

136  

Green Party Meetings

Come along to our monthly meeting to discuss our plans for Worcester and Worcestershire. Our next meeting starts at 7.30pm on Thursday 20th September in The Paul Pry pub (back room) on The Butts, WR1 3PA. It would be great to see some new people.

For more information, contact Louis via email or telephone 01905 359 509.