2018 City Council Election Results

The results for the recent City Council election can be found below.

 

Election of a City Councillor

The Political Makeup of Worcester City Council

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

17

Labour Party

15

Green Party

3

Battenhall Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4061

2272 3

55.95%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BUTTERFIELD
John Charles

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

32  

GRIFFITHS
Louise

Green Party

1114  ELECTED

ISLAM
Saiful

Labour Party

94  

LAWRENCE
Karen

Liberal Democrat

14  

MACKAY
Steve

The Conservative Party

1015  

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6687

2214 10

33.11%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AMOS
Bill

The Conservative Party

1111  ELECTED

BEACHAM
John

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

89  

MANNING
Daniel

Green Party

120  

MULLINS
Mike

Liberal Democrat

162  

TAYLOR
Leisa Maudie

Women's Equality Party

158  

Winwood
Christopher John

 Labour Party

 578  

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

7988 3158 9

39.53%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARPENTER
Ken

Liberal Democrat

163  

FINCH
Hazel May

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

96  

HASSAN
Nida

The Conservative Party

1180  

RIAZ
Jabba

Labour Party

1472  ELECTED

STEPHEN
Alaric

Green Party

237  

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6500

2853 0

43.89%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Mel

Liberal Democrat

1093  

BAYLIS
Rachael Louise

Labour Party

417  

DENLEGH-MAXWELL
Stuart

The Conservative Party

1155  ELECTED

HULME
Mark James

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

42  

ROBINSON
Peter

Green Party

147  

Gorse Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3895

1291 5

33.15%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALTAF
Mohammed

The Conservative Party

560  ELECTED

BARNES
Jenny

Labour and Cooperative Party

529  

COOPER
Hannah

Green Party

80  

FRANCIS
John

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

117  

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5992

2021 9

33.73%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

AGAR
Pat

Labour and Co-operative Party

1017  ELECTED

BARRAS
Jon

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

111  

MASON
Carl Martin

British Resistance

17  

MITRA
Barbara

Green Party

149  

SALEEM
Haris

The Conservative Party

713  

Rainbow Hill Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4119

1009 1

24.50%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BISSET
Marjory

Green Party

97

 

CARNEY
Dave

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

45  

COLLINS
Tom

Labour Party

599  ELECTED

RIMELL
Chris

The Conservative Party

233  

TAYLOR
Jon

Liberal Democrat

34  

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6088

1672 2

27.46%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BUTLER
Darrell

Liberal Democrat

77

 

COPSON
Malcolm Douglas

The Conservative Party

479  

DAVIES
Mark Patrick

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

197  

LAMB
Matthew

Labour Party

942  ELECTED

LINDSAY
Chris

Green Party

88  

MENZIES
Rob

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

52  

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4515

1585 5

35.11%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BARRAS
Lisa Jane

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

40  

JOHNSON
Mike

The Conservative Party

1009 ELECTED

SOUTHERN
Bob

Labour Party

300  

WILLIAMS
Nicky

Green Party

231  

Warndon Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

3923

889 0

22.66%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLAYTON
Pam

The Conservative Party

213  

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

United Kingdom Independence Party
(UKIP)

112  

HODGES
Jo

Labour Party

507  ELECTED

LANKESTER
Francis David

The Conservative Party

168  

MORGAN
Alison

Green Party

58  

NIELSEN
Peter

Green Party

114  

ROBERTS
Chris

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

37  

STALKER
Ceri Marie

Labour Party

454  ELECTED

 

Warndon parish North Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4064

1563 5

38.46%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BOYES
paul William

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

151  

CROSS
Andrew

Green Party

196  

GOAD
James Alexander

Libertarian Party

14  

GRAHAM
Andy

Labour Party

562  

HODGSON
Stephen Anthony

The Conservative Party

704  ELECTED

MURRAY
Sarah

Liberal Democrat

55  

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4548

1427 4

31.38%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BROHAN
Stephen

Green Party

82  

JORDAN
Nicholas James

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

35  

MATHER
Steve

Liberal Democrat

81  

ROBERTS
Andy

The Conservative Party

820  ELECTED

YOUNG
Ella Christine

Labour Party

406  

Green Party Meetings

Come along to our monthly meeting to discuss our plans for Worcester and Worcestershire. Our next meeting starts at 7.30pm on Wednesday 21st November in The Paul Pry pub (back room) on The Butts, WR1 3PA. It would be great to see some new people.

For more information, contact Louis via email or telephone 01905 359 509.