2019 City Council Election Results

The results for the recent City Council election can be found below.

Election of a City Councillor

The Political Makeup of Worcester City Council

Party

Number of seats

Conservative Party

17

Labour Party

15

Green Party

3

Arboretum Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4706

1742 4

37.02%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BARNES
Jenny

Labour and Cooperative Party

667  ELECTED

BROHAN
Stephen

Green Party

442  

HUMPHRIES
Ken

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

110  

MERRETT
Tori

The Conservative Party

392  

TAYLOR
Jon

Liberal Democrat

127  

Bedwardine Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6614

2207 16

33.7%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BAYLISS
Marc Leslie

The Conservative Party

992  ELECTED

BEACHAM
John

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

232  

MULLINS
Mike

Liberal Democrat

197  

NICHOLS
Claire Julia

Green Party

223  

SMITH
Sue

Labour Party

477  

TAYLOR
Leisa Maudie

Women's Equality Party

70  

Cathedral Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

8174 3016 13

36.9%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARPENTER
Ken

Liberal Democrat

243  

DITTA
Allah

The Conservative Party

1119  ELECTED

FINCH
Hazel May

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

208  

MACKENZIE
Sheena Rachel

Green Party

381  

SIMOVIC
Emma Jane

Labour Party

1050  

Claines Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6462

2940 4

45.5%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

ALLCOTT
Mel

Liberal Democrat

1157  

DENT
Stephen Mark

Green Party

245  

HULME
Mark James

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

137  

ISLAM
Saiful

Labour Party

145  

STAFFORD
Andy

Conservative Party

1252  ELECTED

Nunnery Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

6036

1694 7

28.06%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CARNEY
Dave

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

198  ELECTED

CRONIN
Simon Jeremy

Labour Party

726  

LANKESTER
Francis David

The Conservative Party

484  

MASON
Carl Martin

British Resistance

17  

MITRA
Barbara Maria

Green Party

258  

St Clement Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4063

1373 6

33.79%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BUFTON
Frazer Morris

Green Party

199

 

BUTTERFIELD
John Charles

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

157  

CRAIGAN
Ian Michael

Labour Party

392  

MITCHELL
Chris

The Conservative Party

619  ELECTED

St John Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

5985

1624 11

27.13%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

184

 

DAVIES
Mark Patrick

Social Alternative - Save Our Services

45  

DUKES
Sarah Jane

Green Party

181  

Rimell
Chris

Conservative Party

285  

UDALL
Richard Mark

Labour Party

916  ELECTED

St Peter's Parish Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4505

1612 9

35.78%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

GILES
Chris

Labour Party

290  

MACKAY
Steve

The Conservative Party

877 ELECTED

MURRAY
Linda

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

165  

STEPHEN
Alaric Benjamin

Green Party

272  

St Stephen Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4397

1844 2

41.94%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

BISSET
Marjory Diane

Green Party

1067  ELECTED

COATES
Ruth Mary

Labour Party

114  

HICKLING
Paul Simon

Democrats and Veterans Party

34  

HOPKINS
Tim

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

84  

JONES
Gareth Glyn

Conservative Party

511  

LAWRANCE
Karen Michelle

Liberal Democrat

32  

 

Warndon parish North Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4074

1486 15

36.48%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

GRAHAM
Andy

Labour Party

454  

HASSAN
Nida

Conservative Party

651  ELECTED

MOORHOUSE
Jane Alison

Green Party

142  

MURRAY
Sarah Philippa Jane

Liberal Democrat

112  

ROBERTS
Chris

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

112  

Warndon Parish South Ward

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4547

1561 8

34.33%

Candidate

Party

Votes

 

CLARKE
Phil

UK Independence Party
(UKIP)

116  

CROSS
Andrew Jonathan

Green Party

537  

HODGSON
Lucy Caroline

Conservative Party

571  ELECTED

LINSEY
James Thomas

Labour Party

248  

MATHER
Steve

Liberal Democrat

81  

 

Parish Council Elections

  • St. Peter the Great County (9 seats)
  • Warndon North (4 seats)
  • Warndon South (4 seats)

St Peter the Great County Parish

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4505

1589 41

35.27%

Candidate

Description (if any)

Votes

 

BEACHAM
John

United Kingdom
Independence Party

197  

CARNEY
Dave

United Kingdom
Independence Party

201 ELECTED

CLARKE
Phil

United Kingdom
Independence Party

200  

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

United Kingdom
Independence Party

184

 

FINCH
Hazel May
United Kingdom
Independence Party
249 ELECTED
HOPKINS
Tim 
United Kingdom
Independence Party
192  
HULME
Mark James
United Kingdom
Independence Party
188  
HUMPHRIES
Ken
United Kingdom
Independence Party
181  
JOHNSON
Mike
  606 ELECTED
KEMP
John Alan
  609 ELECTED
KNIGHT
Roger David
  1279 ELECTED
MURRAY
Linda
United Kingdom
Independence Party
258 ELECTED
TIDY
Alan George
  761 ELECTED
TUCKER
Alan John
  620 ELECTED
WALTERS
Paul
  761 ELECTED



 

 

Warndon North Parish

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4074

1473 28

36.16%

Candidate

Description (if any)

Votes

 

CARNEY
Dave

United Kingdom
Independence Party

203 ELECTED

CLEARY
Owen Tomas

United Kingdom
Independence Party

192  

CROSS
Andrew Jonathan

 

725 ELECTED

HODGSON
Stephen Anthony

Conservative Party

814

ELECTED

HULME
Mark James
United Kingdom
Independence Party
184  
NORFOLK
Robyn Diane
Independent 693 ELECTED
ROBERTS
Chris
United Kingdom
Independence Party
172  

Warndon South Parish

Electorate

Votes Cast

Spoiled Papers

Turnout

4005

1392 42

34.76%

Candidate

Description (if any)

Votes

 

BEACHAM
John

United Kingdom
Independence Party

194  

FINCH
Hazel May

United Kingdom
Independence Party

173  

HODGSON
Lucy Caroline

Conservative Party

684 ELECTED

HUMPHRIES
Ken

United Kingdom
Independence Party

159

 

MANSER
Richard 
Conservative Party 558 ELECTED
MERRIMAN
Dawn
  606 ELECTED
MURRAY
Linda
United Kingdom
Independence Party
150  
O`SULLIVAN
Mike
  512  
SCRINE
Jan
  251  
TAYLOR
Andy
  577 ELECTED

 

 

Green Party Meetings

All Green Party members are welcome to come along to our monthly meeting to discuss our plans for Worcester and Worcestershire.

Our next meeting starts at 7.30pm on Wednesday 18th September in The Paul Pry pub (back room) on The Butts, WR1 3PA.

For more information, contact Louis via email or telephone 01905 359 509.